Page 1 of 1

GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:50 pm
by bluejohn
I just installed version 3 stable-1, but the login dialog doesn't appear:
"Loading login dialog" keeps running and I see that there are JavaScript errors.
Feel free to check out http://go.nagels.be to see the errors.

Can anyone help out?

Thanks,
Johan

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:01 am
by clillo
Johan,
using Firefox with firebug I see there are a few errors during the login dialog (see below); It looks like it maybe a configuration issue; I will recommend you re-install it.

GO.state.HttpProvider is not a constructor
(?)()go.nagels.be (line 43)
[Break on this error] Ext.state.Manager.setProvider(new GO.sta...pProvider({url: BaseHref+'state.php'}));
go.nagels.be (line 43)

GO.MainLayout is undefined
MainLayout.js?20081107()()MainLayo...?20081107 (line 14)
[Break on this error] GO.MainLayout.override({
MainLayo...?20081107 (line 14)

GO.mainLayout is undefined
go.nagels.be()()go.nagels.be (line 50)
[Break on this error] Ext.onReady(GO.mainLayout.login, GO.mainLayout); </script>

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:25 am
by mschering
Propably your local_path or local_url in config.php is incorrect.

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:50 am
by Maultier
The threat is old but if the problem is not solved yet, here is the solution which worked for me.

I had the same problem. Paths were right but I forgot to set the permissions for "config.php" to 644.
After that it worked.

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:13 pm
by Eric
I have the same problem, checked all my pathes and use 664 for config.php, but without solving the problem.

Here is the site: http://go.gabou.eu/

Who can help?

Thanks a lot, kind regrds
Eric

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:30 pm
by mschering
Try to delete the <local_path>/cache dir.

Re: GO 3 Loading login dialog

Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:17 pm
by Eric
thanks for the quick answer, unfortunately the error remains ...

OK; I made a new installation (I copied the latest files over the older ones, that was not good ...) and now it works

Kind regards
Eric