Now possible to seperate source from configuration and data

Read important announcements about Group-Office here

Moderator: Developers

mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8154
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Sun Mar 19, 2006 1:06 pm

Remove the @ signe at line 685 of Group-Office.php. Now it will spit a warning. The warning should say where it is looking for the config file.
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
angelodi
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:05 am

Postby angelodi » Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:06 pm

Intermesh wrote:Remove the @ signe at line 685 of Group-Office.php. Now it will spit a warning. The warning should say where it is looking for the config file.


ok...it means the config.php has to be in /usr/src/groupoffice/config.php.

After i did copy the config.php to this place, and calling /install/install.php directly, it works now.

But I need it that config.php is always seperate for each of my communities.
How can i change this, that he will find it in each own domain?

Regards Angelo
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8154
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:29 pm

Did you enable canonical hostname in apache?
Best regards,



Merijn Schering

Intermesh
angelodi
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:05 am

Postby angelodi » Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:35 am

Intermesh wrote:Did you enable canonical hostname in apache?


...sorry...i am a dummie:-) How can i do/see that?

Regards Angelo
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8154
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:58 pm

search for canonical in httpd.conf
Best regards,



Merijn Schering

Intermesh
angelodi
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:05 am

Postby angelodi » Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:49 pm

Intermesh wrote:search for canonical in httpd.conf


there is nothing with "canonical"...any example what i have to type in?

Regards Angelo
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8154
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:56 am

UseCanonicalName On
Best regards,



Merijn Schering

Intermesh
angelodi
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:05 am

Upgrade 3 Domains, how?

Postby angelodi » Tue Aug 15, 2006 10:37 am

Hi,

everything is working...i have for example now 3 different Domains and 3 Databases and just 1 GroupOffice Source.

Now i want to upgrade from GO 2.13 to 2.15r9.

I guess i have to install it tree times, or? Because each database must be updated..or is there an easier way?

Regards Angelo
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8154
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:36 am

Just run upgrade.php on each domain.
Best regards,



Merijn Schering

Intermesh

Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron