Tasks Module Error Message - Access Denied

Get help from the community here.

Moderator: Developers

User avatar
Odyssey
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Tasks Module Error Message - Access Denied

Postby Odyssey » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:53 pm

I have just updated to 2.15-FINAL-8, and I am having problems with the Tasks module. It displays the following error:

Access denied
You are not allowed to view this section of the site or to perform this action.
Another user has restricted access to the information you requested.

I have checked the permissions, and everything seems to be fine. Any ideas? I am the only user with admin access...
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8355
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Thu Jun 22, 2006 10:43 am

Please change line 69 of modules/todos/index.php into:

Code: Select all

$write_permission = $read_permission = $GO_SECURITY->has_permission($GO_SECURITY->user_id, $view['acl_read']);
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
User avatar
Odyssey
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Postby Odyssey » Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:12 pm

Thanks, that took care of it. I would not have found that entry in a million years.... thank you for the quick reply!

:o
cyracks
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:16 pm

Postby cyracks » Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:29 pm

I'am having the same problem, but in intervals. Most of the time I can access the tasks module, but once in a while I get that error. When that happened in the past I just replaced
$write_permission = $read_permission = $GO_SECURITY->has_permission($GO_SECURITY->user_id, $view['acl_read']);
with the
$write_permission = $read_permission = $GO_SECURITY->has_permission($GO_SECURITY->user_id, $calendar['acl_read']);
or the other way around and everithing worked OK. But now it doesn't, no matter which line of code I use.
If I log off and log in as different user all is OK, but if I log in as the old user it still doesn't work.

I am using 2.15-FINAL-8. Is this fixed in 2.15-FINAL-9 ?
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8355
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:00 pm

yes.
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
psrch
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:41 pm

Postby psrch » Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:37 pm

Actually, I'm running Final 9 and it gives me this error.
DanielMD
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:59 pm

Postby DanielMD » Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:13 pm

im using 2.15 Final 9 and it also gives me this error

The demo has the same issue, not good for prospective buyers!!!

The silly thing is that if you use the top new todo icon on the summary page, everything works! :roll:
anne
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 7:29 pm

Postby anne » Thu Aug 24, 2006 7:51 pm

I am having the same error message : whenever a user creates a new directory or even if an admin creates a user, the new directory on the server has CHMOD 043 which restrains access to it. I tried it with line 69 of modules/todo/index.php changed but the problem stays the same ...
Any other idea why this might dysfunction?
Thanks,
Anne
rlamse
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 8:10 am

Tasks Access Denied problem also in 2.16 RC1

Postby rlamse » Fri Sep 01, 2006 8:17 am

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed GO 2.16 RC1 and I also have the same problem with the Tasks module.

To me it seems it doesn't check if the user as permissions or not. Cause giving a user read and write permissions makes no difference. I also added the user Everyone to the permissions (under modules) but without any result.

My workarround is to disable the security checks in the file modules/todos/index.php:

comment out the following lines:
54 to 58
73 to 77
100 and 101
103 to 106

This seems to work for now. Hopefully this problem gets solved soon.

rgds,
richard
psrch
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:41 pm

Postby psrch » Sun Sep 24, 2006 2:23 pm

Hi -

Is anyone on the development team lookig into this? No one seems to be answering the thread, and I'm tried PMing Merijn, who didn't respond.

I'd like to see if there's a solution, rather than a workaround.
User avatar
ttimalsina
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: San Francisco, California, USA

Postby ttimalsina » Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:10 am

I am on the same boat. I uninstalled this module until we have the fix.
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8355
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Postby mschering » Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:23 am

If you take modules/todos/index.php from cvs it's fixed
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
psrch
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:41 pm

Postby psrch » Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:40 pm

I just upgraded to 2.16-FC and it's now working perfectly.
cdubea
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:54 pm

Postby cdubea » Tue Oct 10, 2006 6:58 pm

Intermesh wrote:If you take modules/todos/index.php from cvs it's fixed
Is there a more straightforward means to getting this rectified?

Thanks,

chris
cdubea
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:54 pm

Postby cdubea » Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:16 pm

cdubea wrote:
Intermesh wrote:If you take modules/todos/index.php from cvs it's fixed
Is there a more straightforward means to getting this rectified?

Thanks,

chris
In any event it's not fixed. I downloaded modules/todos/index.php using the webbased CVS client and replaced the one on my site with the same result.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests