I cannot apply my modifications

Get help from the community here.

Moderator: Developers

ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:07 pm

Hello, i have installed group-office 3.3.9 and i made some modifications to javascript files, for example i added some fields in the company dialog in the addressbook module, but i can not see those modifications when i put "false" debug in config.php, only when debug mode is true...

I hope you help me...
Last edited by ruben.aguilar on Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:15 pm

i already followed the instructions to minify the code and update database, but still does not work!!!
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:36 pm

i use windows server 2003, appServ like wamp server with php 5.2 and community edition of group office
gregoire
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:40 am

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby gregoire » Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:38 pm

I have the same problem. One way or another I will solve this.
webwolfi
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:54 am
Location: Vienna/Austria

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby webwolfi » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:39 pm

did you delete cached javacripts? (on server as well as in the browser)
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:39 pm

yes I did... when I translate some words, i do that, and I can see those changes to translation... but I cannot see my modifications to javascript files....
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:27 pm

Code: Select all

When Group-Office is deployed it will use minified scripts for better performance. When you have changed your Javascript files you must minify them using the minify.php script. If you checkout the trunk from subversion or you download the tools from Sourceforge ( https://sourceforge.net/projects/group-office/files/ ). 
Execute: ./minify.php /path/to/go on Linux 
Execute: php.exe minify.php path\to\go on Windows 
to minify all the javascript files. Java must be installed for the minify script to work. 
GO will use the minified script when $config['debug']=false; is set. 
Note:From all minified scripts, GO will built two large scripts for optimal performance. GO will rebuilt those scripts only when javascript/go-all-min.js is modified or when the $mtime var in classes/base/config.class.inc.php is set. So when these values don't change and you rebuilt it you must empty the <local_path>/cache/ directory or run install/upgrade.php.
I followed these instrucctions to try solve this issue:

1. Execute in the command prompt: <php_installation_path>>php.exe minify.php \\server\myoffice
"minify.php" is in PHP installation path, \\server\myoffice is group-office installation path, i try this in local mode too
At this time, I do not know if $mtime var is set or javascript/go-all-min.js was modified, because of that I continue with:
2. Empty the <local_path>/cache/directory (located in $config['file_storage_path'])
3. Run <group-office_url>/install/upgrade.php
4. Empty cached internet files and cookies from the browser

Now $config['debug'] should be false, but, when is false, don't work :(... I am missing something, or I am doing something wrong?
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8318
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby mschering » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:25 pm

Did you get the minify script from SVN trunk?

It could be that the downloadable scripts package is not working anymore.
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:39 pm

Where I can find the usefull? I got one from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/group-o ... .33.tar.gz
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Thu Feb 18, 2010 6:33 pm

this is what happen when i execute the minify script
Image
darius1302
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby darius1302 » Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:42 am

Hello,

i got the same Problem.
With Debug = true everything works fine and Firebug results no Errors

My Operations are:
a.) download the minify script from http://group-office.svn.sourceforge.net ... ts/minify/
b.) download wamp package server2go
c.) copy my GO folder to the php directory (named /groupoffice-com-3.3.20)
d.) perform php.exe minify.php ./groupoffice-com-3.3.20
e.) The Script replies "Finished ! after Processing all Modules"
f.) i upload my module into my GO Installation
g.) i manually clear my /cache/ folder
h.) i delete my browser cache and cookies
i.) i perform /install/upgrade.php

Result:
a.) Module don´t work
b.) Wrong Language display in IE and FF Image
darius1302
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby darius1302 » Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:07 pm

*pushup*

please help
ruben.aguilar
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby ruben.aguilar » Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:40 pm

Bump!!!
mschering
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8318
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Den Bosch
Contact:

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby mschering » Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:14 am

Are there errors in firebug or in the php error log?
Best regards,

Merijn Schering
Intermesh
darius1302
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: I cannot apply my modifications

Postby darius1302 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:12 am

With Debug = true everything works fine and Firebug results no Errors
In the Module administration is it aus installed Module visible, but as User or as Admin not acessable. (They have the Rights :) )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests